“So God Made A Farmer.”
[…] Avre v. Sexton, 110 Neb. 149, 193 N.W. 342 (1923)
Defendant is Deprived of Important Defenses
Under §48-103 of the Workers’ Compensation Act, Defendants are statutorily denied three affirmative defenses due to their lack of workers’ compensation coverage: “If an employer, as defined in § 48-106, does not carry a policy of workers’ compensation insurance … he or she loses the right to interpose the three defenses mentioned in section 48-102 in any action brought against him or her for personal injury or death of an employee.” Neb. Rev. Stat. §48-103 (2006) (emphasis added).
Section 48-102 provides:
“In all cases brought under sections 48-101 to 48-108, it shall not be a defense (a) that the employee was negligent, unless it shall also appear that such negligence was willful, or that the employee was in a state of intoxication; (b) that the injury was caused by the negligence of a fellow employee; or (c) that the employee had assumed the risks inherent in, or incidental to, or arising from the failure of the employer to provide and maintain safe premises and suitable appliances, which grounds of defense are hereby abolished.”